Petroleum Jelly For Your Hair

Petroleum jelly was a huge no no a few years ago but there has been a recent  surge in its use for sealing in moisture.


Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance.

There are various uses of petroleum jelly when it comes to hair care.

1] Can be used in twisting your hair along with your hair gel. 

2] Use as a sealant after moisturizer and light oil. This is especially important during the dry season.

3)To prevent your hair during the relaxer application 



How do you use your Vaseline jelly?

Comments

Popular Post

Herbs In Ghana: Bay Leaves

Herbs In Ghana: Parsley

3 Ways To Neutralize Relaxed Hair